8/31/11

Ya know I never really thought much of 'scripting' languages...

until I came across Applescript. yeah, I got that they gave large amounts of power to the user (shoutouts to bash!) and yeah, lightweight, and yeah instant execution and all that. I just didn't think much until I had one in my hand that could actually do AWESOME SHIT. Like, now I have this application called Quicksilver, and I'm using it not only to open and close apps proper, but to run my applescripts, which open up random chrome tabs, reposition my windows how I like, open unread shit from my feeds, fuck even make new notes in evernote automatically! Godlike!

Shame so little Mac shit supports applescript :( I can really see how this crap could be used not only by programmers, but even people who don't know how to program, but want to do shit FASTER on their computers, or even learn a little bit about how they work

8/29/11

Xcode development, and brief thoughts on targets.

So I've been migrating all my stuff onto my Mac as much as possible, and that means starting to develop code on this thang to*. And that in turn means I should probably learn Xcode, especially since I plan on some iPhone development (everyone wants it these days!). So that means learning a whole new IDE, whole new way of thinking.

Which brings me, tangentially to targets.

See, on other platforms we got stuff like makefiles, that tells the compiler how to make your program. But the thing is, all the various settings for how to build your code can't really be contained in the makefile and the like. So shit started getting mad spread out, to the point where you need a degree in Comp Sci just to BUILD some codebases out there.

Targets are Apple's attempt to simplify it all. You 'target' certian hardward/os/libraries. And it's more powerful than just that! You can make targets that take you iPhone app and make it into a demo version. Really powerful stuff.

Which brings in new problems. See, because they're powerful, it feels like you should be able to export targets, especially since they don't seem (at first!) tied to a paticular project. The idea of useing one makefile for several different projects. But using the same target across multiple projects? Makes a kinda sense, at first. And even now.

The more you give, the more they want.

*Shoutouts to macports! GODLIKE dev tool.